Page 1 of 1

Upgrade existing building ?

Posted: Thu Jan 02, 2020 8:57 am
by Neuneu
Here my 2 cents as i play Alpha for more than 5 hours.

I build my 1st barrel and later my first pax station.... fine, then i do research on advanced barrel and pax.

Yess i'm going to upgrade my existing facilities i was thinking... but no ! :o i have to put the new building near the first one. I can't even destroy the first one to build the second to gain room !!

It would be great to just transform the first buildind in his more advanced version when the research is done, for a discounted price or not.

I don't like the idea of destroying building to create a new one because of invested vehicles.

It's ok to destroy buildings to build advanced version if i do not lose vehicles i bought. They could go in a pool, waiting to be attached to the new building

Neuneu.

Re: Upgrade existing building ?

Posted: Tue Jan 07, 2020 3:01 pm
by JWKIII
Absolutely agree. That was the first thing that also popped into my mind. In addition there is no way to transfer a truck from one building to another. You have to "sell" them, without getting any money back, and then buy new ones for the new building.

Re: Upgrade existing building ?

Posted: Tue Jan 07, 2020 3:57 pm
by bass85
I totally agree with both of you, I noticed both. Vehicles should be transferable and all buildings, but also roads and taxiways need an upgrade function. But after several game rounds I noticed that at least the raods upgrade automatically after research

Re: Upgrade existing building ?

Posted: Thu Jan 09, 2020 10:04 pm
by Krooked
I would like to see a upgrade function for building or roads when the research is completed

Re: Upgrade existing building ?

Posted: Thu Feb 20, 2020 3:57 pm
by Evgeniy
We will do it step by step. Problem is that very often more advanced building requires more space so we have to settle all the issues. We will.